Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.
Whakawairua Tuahu
Strand Map
Maps
Map Tier: 2
Map Level: 69
Requires Level 71
monster_dropped_item_quantity_+% [1500]
monster_dropped_item_rarity_+% [1500]
Area contains many Totems
Rare Monsters each have a Nemesis Mod
Curses have 50% reduced effect on Monsters
(40–60)% increased Quantity of Items found in this Area
(120–160)% increased Rarity of Items found in this Area
We all began life in darkness, we shall all end it there.

Whakawairua Tuahu

Act11
Monster Level71
BossTormented Temptress
Tagsbeach, unique_map, map, limited_tempests, area_with_water, domination_leaguestone, coast_boat_area
Modsmap_cagan_has_hidden_mods [1]
Atlas LinkedStrand Map[T2]
Divination CardThe Darkest Dream
The Doppelganger
The Landing
AtlasBaseTwo-Toned Boots
SextantArmoury Map[T4]
Channel Map[T3]
Strand Map[T2]
Fungal Hollow Map[T1]
TopologiesEndGameCagans

Gilded Cage's Comprehensive Guide to Maps

Clearing Ability4
Boss Difficulty7
Boss Based OnSea Witch
Boss notesNotorious for a few reasons, not least for the difficult to pronounce name. As a Kiwi the map is pronounced “Fuck-a-why-rue-a Two-a-who” and roughly translates as sacred place where two waters run together in Maori.
You arrive on a misty island similar to the Ship Graveyard and start with reduced light radius. Killing monsters increases your light radius and also your IIR and IIQ. Not killing monsters causes you light radius to fall. Once you have cleared the island make your way to the cave at the top of the island.
Inside the cave activate the Vaal seal. A Shade of an Exile will spawn depending on your class. This exile can be fast and dangerous so take caution in avoiding their attacks. After you have killed the exile you face the true boss of this map, some people say this is the *HARDEST* boss in the game. Okay that is probably a lie but it is definitely the most annoying. I don’t really want to ruin the surprise so play and find out. A Flicker Strike or Scorching Ray character will have zero problem – for other builds this could be an interesting fight…
TilesetTwilight Strand
Few Obstaclesx
Boss not in own roomx
Outdoorso
Linearx
IsUnique1
LevelNameExperienceDamageAttacks per SecondLifeResists FireResists ColdResists LightningResists Chaos
71Tormented Temptress6882278207.31.557634230303015
71Skeletal Beast201021219.71.61177200000
71Zombie Rhoa1655510041.4833904000
71Merveil's Attendant14190683.91.5759407500
71Merveil's Chosen14190683.91.5759407500
71Cursed Spawn6504368.81.5409504000
71Seething Brine14190683.91.5759440000
71Whipping Miscreation13007961.82.45737100750
71Tentacle Miscreation141901126.5371480000
71Spawn6504368.81.5409504000
Release Version1.2.3
BaseTypeStrand Map

monster_dropped_item_quantity_+% [1500]
monster_dropped_item_rarity_+% [1500]

GroupMonsterMapBoss
DomainsMonster (3)
GenerationTypeUnique (3)
Req. level1
Stats
  • monster_slain_experience_+% Min: 0 Max: 0 Global
  • monster_dropped_item_quantity_+% Min: 1500 Max: 1500 Global
  • monster_dropped_item_rarity_+% Min: 1500 Max: 1500 Global
  • Area contains many Totems

    GroupMapTotems
    DomainsArea (5)
    GenerationTypeUnique (3)
    Req. level1
    Stats
  • map_item_drop_quantity_+% Min: 0 Max: 0 Global
  • map_packs_are_totems Min: 1 Max: 1 Global
  • Rare Monsters each have a Nemesis Mod

    GroupMapNemesisModOnRares
    DomainsArea (5)
    GenerationTypeUnique (3)
    Req. level1
    Stats
  • map_item_drop_quantity_+% Min: 0 Max: 0 Global
  • map_rare_monsters_have_nemesis_mod Min: 1 Max: 1 Global
  • Curses have 50% reduced effect on Monsters

    GroupCurseEffectMap
    DomainsArea (5)
    GenerationTypeUnique (3)
    Req. level1
    Stats
  • map_monsters_curse_effect_+% Min: -50 Max: -50 Global
  • (40–60)% increased Quantity of Items found in this Area
    (120–160)% increased Rarity of Items found in this Area

    GroupMapQuantityAndRarity
    DomainsArea (5)
    GenerationTypeUnique (3)
    Req. level1
    Stats
  • map_item_drop_quantity_+% Min: 40 Max: 60 Global
  • map_item_drop_rarity_+% Min: 120 Max: 160 Global